Fiber Optical Transmission Manufacturer
Contact us Add to favorites
Home Products Solution About Us News Service Contact Us
RS232 serial to fiber (OM2101-RS232)
  • RS232 serial to fiber (OM2101-RS232)
  • RS232 serial to fiber (OM2101-RS232)
  • RS232 serial to fiber (OM2101-RS232)

RS232 serial to fiber (OM2101-RS232)

OM2101-RS232 is an industrial grade RS-232 to fiber optic converter which converts a standard RS-232 transceiver to a fiber optic link as to extend the serial signal up to 5Km on multimode fiber and 80Km on single mode fiber. This unit is enclosed in an industrial wall mount compact size rugged steel case.

Contact Us Share

Key Features:


1. Plug-and-play, hot pluggable

2. Extends RS-232 transmission up  to 5Km on MMF, 80Km on SMF

3. Industrial Wall Mount Compact size rugged case

4. Protects against electrical interference andchemical corrosion

5. Built-in 15KV static protection

6. Diagnosticand unit indicator LEDs

7. Wide temperature range


Standard

EIA /TIA RS-232

Fiber Connector

SC standard, ST/FC optional

Fiber Distance

50/125um MMF: 2Km, 62.5/125um MMF: 5Km, 9/125 SMF:20/40/60/80Km

Serial Connector

RS232:DB9

Serial Distance

RS232: 5m

Rate

0-500Kbps

Baud Rate

300 Baud to 115,200 Baud

RS-232

IN, OUT, GND

Power Supply

110V ~ 240VAC to 5VDC with external power adapter

Power rate

5-40V, 2W

Static protection

15KV electric static discharge (ESD) protection

Operation Temperature

-25°C to +70°C

Storage Temperature

-40°C to +85°C

Storage Humidity

5%~90% non-condescending

Dimensions

123(L)*92(W)*22(H) mm

Weight

0.8kg/pc

Label: RS232

Product Recommendation