Fiber Optical Transmission Manufacturer
Contact us Add to favorites
Home Products Solution About Us News Service Contact Us
Customized Video, Data, Ethernet, Telephone, Audio, Contact Closure Video Converter (OM610 Series)
  • Customized Video, Data, Ethernet, Telephone, Audio, Contact Closure Video Converter (OM610 Series)
  • Customized Video, Data, Ethernet, Telephone, Audio, Contact Closure Video Converter (OM610 Series)
  • Customized Video, Data, Ethernet, Telephone, Audio, Contact Closure Video Converter (OM610 Series)

Customized Video, Data, Ethernet, Telephone, Audio, Contact Closure Video Converter (OM610 Series)

Optical video transmitter and receiver are designed to extend the coaxial limit of 500 meters and get CCTV signals connected to 80km max on optical fiber cable. Also referred to as fiber converters, media converters, optical video converters, Optical video transmitter and receiver are a pair of CCTV transmission devices that transmit and receive high fidelity CCTV signals of video, audio, data, telephone, contact closure, Ethernet, etc. with advanced optical transmission technology which enables lossless transmission with minimum disturbance. And the plug-and-play design enables simple installation.

Contact Us Share

Olycom OM600 series of optical transmitter and receiver offer a wide selection of configurations, ranging from a simple setup with a single channel of a specific type of signal to sophisticated solutions with many channels of different signals (video, audio, data, telephone, alarm, and Ethernet). With the application of Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) technology, all the signals are transmitted and received over a single optical fiber cable. The flexible configurations are open to customization and ODM to cater various needs.

Same with Ethernet media converters, optical video transmitter and receiver’s flexibility can be optimized with the application of SFP transceiver. Optical video transmitter and receiver types range from small standalone devices to high port-density chassis systems that offer advanced features for centralized management. And fiber optic transmission, which is inherently secure and immune to outside interference, is favored in government, military, and medical environments.


Key Features:


1. Robust metal casing

2. Lightning-proof solution

3. Low optical link loss – max 30dB

4. Without EMI, RFI and ground loop

5. Bi-di transmission on 1 fiber with WDM

6. Hot plug-and-play with switch power supply

7. Available in standalone and 3U rack systems



Optical

Wavelength

1310nm/1550nm

Output Power

-8~3dBm

Optic  Fiber

Single mode (9/125um) 20Km to 80Km

Multimode (50/125um) 1Km, ( 62.5/125um) 500m

Receiving Sensitivity

-30dBm

Interface

FC/ST/SC/LC

Video

Bandwidth

8MHZ

Compatible Systems

NTSC/PAL/SECAM

Impedance/Voltage

BNC 75Ω (unbalanced) / 2.0Vp-p

Differential Gain

< ±1%

Differential Phase

< ±1

S/N ratio

>60dB(weighting)(8 bit)

Interface

BNC

Data

Data Protocol

RS232, RS422, RS485, Manchester, BIPHASE data

Bandwidth

0~300kbps

Error rate

10-9

Interface

Phoenix terminal

Audio

Impedance / Voltage

600ohm(unbalanced) / 2.0Vp-p

Frequency Response

10~20kHz

Total Harmonic Distortion

<0.05%

Differential Phase

< ±1

S/N ratio

>95dB(weighting)

Interface

Phoenix terminal

Contact Closure

Signal Input

Alarm, Binary input, support TTL, RS-232/422/485 or passive switch button

Signal Output

Arbitrary alarm, Binary output, support TTL, RS-232/422/485 or relay output

Interface

Phoenix terminal

Telephone

Phonetic Bandwidth

8KHz

Work Mode

Point to point hot line, program controlling switch/extension mode

Distortion

<1%

S/N Ratio

>95dB

Interface

RJ11 or RJ45

Ethernet

Work Mode

Full duplex / half duplex, autosensing

Network Speed

10/100Mbps, autosensing

Interface

RJ45

Chassis and Cards

Chassis Slots Quantity

18 slots

Compatibility(with cards)

1~4ch cards(18pcs);  8ch cards(9pcs)

Flexibility

Supports mixed installation of different configurations

Cards

In 4ch PCB(153x100x10mm) or 8ch PCB size (153x100x25mm)

configurations which require larger size can’t be used with this system

Electrical.Environmental.Mechanical

Operating Voltage

Standalone:220VAC to 5V/12VDC,  Rack: dual 220V/-48V AC, card: powered by chassis

Operating Temperature

-35+75

Storage Temperature

-45+85

Humidity

0~95% non-condensing

Dimension And Weight

Standalone and card: depends on different configurations, Chassis: 19”3U

Label:

Product Recommendation